Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

The information published on this website is for the public’ reference only. No representation or warranty whatsoever, expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness by Celebrity Cruises, International Representation of Hong Kong, Jebsen Holidays Limited. Information and any other contents of this website are subject to change without notice. Celebrity Cruises, International Representation of Hong Kong, Jebsen Holidays Limited accepts no liability for any loss or damage arising from any use, misuse, inaccuracy or omission of the information or other contents published on this website. Celebrity Cruises, International Representation of Hong Kong, Jebsen Holidays Limited further assumes no responsibility or liability for functions contained on this website will be uninterrupted or error-free or that this website or the servers that make it available will be free of viruses or other harmful components. Reference in this website to any products, events or services do not necessarily constitute or imply Celebrity Cruises, International Representation of Hong Kong, Jebsen Holidays Limited endorsement or recommendation and is not responsible for the contents of any “off-site” web pages or any other websites linked or linking to this website.

Disclaimer

This policy statement provides information on the obligations and policies of Celebrity Cruises, International Representation of Hong Kong, Jebsen Holidays Limited and its subsidiaries under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”).

celebritycruises-hk.com may use the information in the aggregate for marketing and promotional purposes. We never share such personal identifying information with any third party. Celebrity Cruises, International Representation of Hong Kong, Jebsen Holidays Limited may log visitors’ IP addresses for the collection of aggregate information about site visitors and their interests. We do not link these IP addresses to personal identifying information such as a visitor’s name and/or e-mail address.

celebritycruises-hk.com restricts the access to personal information. Only limited employees who need the information in order to do their jobs have the right to access. These employees are also committed to our privacy and security policies. Credit card information is encrypted for security.

All collection and/or storage and/or transmission and/or usage of personal data by the Company shall be processed in accordance with the obligations and requirements of the Ordinance.

Collection of Personal Data

For the purpose of registration & administration of the travel products and online reservation services, you may be requested to provide some personal data such as following, otherwise it may not be possible to satisfy your request.

  1. Passenger(s) name
  2. Contact person, telephone number, correspondence address or email address
  3. Payment details including credit card information
  4. Information for the verification of identity, including identification number
  5. Your age
  6. Gender
  7. Salary range
  8. Profession, hobbies and personal interest.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

The information collected via cookies included:

  1. Website behaviors such as site page that the users are viewing, the site/page came from before and visited after, etc.
  2. Purchasing behaviors such as how much is spent for an online purchase within the website, product type, etc.
  3. Device (i.e. mobile, tablet, desktop)
  4. Internet browser
  5. Browser language
  6. Computer Operation system
  7. Region
  8. IP address

Cookies remembered your preferences and give you a personalized experience that’s in line with your website behavior. Cookies allow us to bring you the relevant and targeted product recommendation. The cookies will be expired not more than 18 months.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org for the details.

Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

by email: general@celebritycruises-hk.com or
write to us at: Celebrity Cruises
International Representative of Hong Kong, Jebsen Holidays Limited
29/F, Island Place Tower, 510 King’s Road, North Point, Hong Kong

If there are any discrepancies between the English and Chinese policy, English version shall prevail.